Quess Logo
banner

Privacy Statement

We, at Quess Corp Limited and our affiliated companies worldwide, are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information you share with us. This Privacy Statement describes how Quess Corp collects, uses, discloses and transfers personal information of users through its websites and applications, mobile applications and online services (collectively, the “Platform”). This statement applies to those who visit the Platform. For the purposes of the Privacy Statement, “You” or “Your” shall mean the person who is accessing the Platform

Scope of this Privacy Statement:

This Privacy Statement covers our information practices, including how we collect, share and protect the personal information you provide to us, through our websites that link to this Privacy Statement. ‘Personal Information’ is any data which relates to an individual who may be identified from that data, or from a combination of a set of data, and other information which is in possession of Quess Corp.

Personal information collected by Quess Corp:

We may collect personal information such as your First Name, Last Name, e-mail address, Job title, Organization name, Country, City and Phone Number. When you provide information that enables us to respond to your request for products or services, we will, wherever permissible by relevant laws, collect, use and disclose this information to third parties for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

Use of your Personal Information:

1. We use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide better usability, troubleshooting and site maintenance;
  • To understand which parts of the website are visited and how frequently;
  • To create your user ID;
  • To identify you once you register on our website;
  • To contact you and respond to your questions or requests; and
  • To provide access to desirable content based on your preferences.
  • To process job application and alumni related requests, more details about which are available on corresponding portals of this website.
  • As a participant of the competition, to publish your name and corresponding details to make them available to larger audience on the Internet

2. We also use the Personal Information for the following purposes if any new employee join our organization:

  • For assisting the recruitment, selection and other associated processes including background verification (BGV) by our authorized vendors.
  • For carrying out various employer related activities if you are selected to join the organization and to enable us to ensure that we are compliant with any applicable labour and/or other relevant laws.

Legal Basis of processing:

We process your Personal Information when it is necessary for the purposes of a legitimate interest pursued by us or based on your consent, wherever Applicable.

Your rights:

1. You have the right to invoke your rights which are available to data principals Or data subjects (as per applicable laws and regulations) in relation to your Personal Information which is being processed by Quess Corp.

2. Quess Corp provides you the ability to keep your Personal Information Accurate and up-to-date:

  • You have the right to know what personal information we maintain about you.
  • We will provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format on request
  • If your personal information is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to update it
  • You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information
  • You can also ask us to delete or restrict how we use your personal information, but this right is determined by applicable law and may impact your access to some of our services.
  • You can have the right to access your personal information

Data security:

Quess Corp adopts reasonable and appropriate security practices and Procedures including administrative, physical security, and technical controls in order to safeguard your Personal Information.

Data Retention:

Quess Corp dispose any Personal Data that is no longer required to be Retained as per legal or business requirements in a secure manner. Quess Corp retain the Personal Data Personal Data until necessary to fulfil the Purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement, unless a longer retention period Is required or permitted by law.

Data Transfer:

We transfer Personal Data to countries outside your jurisdiction which have different data protection standards to those which apply to your jurisdiction. We shall take the necessary steps to ensure confidentiality and security of the transferred data.

Data Protection Officer/ Grievance Officer

In case you have any complaints and/or grievances in relation to the processing of your Personal Information please send your complaints via e-mail to our Data Protection officer:

Data Protection Officer
Quess Corp Limited
Bangalore
Email: privacy@quesscorp.com

Privacy Statements for Other Categories of Data Subjects

Personal information including Sensitive Personal Information (personal data) we may collect and process includes, without limitation, your:

Name, address, contact no., email address, resume, Date of Birth, educational qualifications, employment history, background verification, spouse, next of kin, other family members details, photographs, banking information, and social security document. We collect personal data that you/your authorised representative/employment agent, knowingly and voluntarily provide in the course of or in connection with your employment or job application with us, or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us.

Collection, use, processing and disclosure of your personal data:

Your personal data will be collected and used by us for purpose of assessing and evaluating your suitability for employment, recruitment, selection and related purpose in any current or prospective position including for your background verification; performing obligations under or in connection with your contract of employment with us and/or with our customers, including payment of remuneration and tax; all administrative and human resources related matters, including administering payroll, granting access to our premises and computer systems, processing leave applications, administering your insurance and other benefits, processing your claims and expenses and also for the purpose of facilitating our compliance with any labor laws, statutory compliances and regulations which may be applicable to us.

Your personal data may be accessible to authorized Internal recipients of the Company, its subsidiaries or affiliates, authorized service providers, business partners, consultants and various authorities, Government bodies including statutory, regulatory authorities, law-enforcement agencies (where applicable), auditors (internal/external), customers (where applicable) based on contractual and statutory obligation.

Legitimate Interests and performance of contract:

We may collect, use or disclose your personal data without your consent for the legitimate interests of the Company or third Party. We also process your personal data for the performance of a contract in which you are a 'Party'.

Legal obligation:

We disclose information if legally required to do so, or pursuant to a request from a governmental entity or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; protect our rights or property or our affiliated companies; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (d) protect the personal safety of users or the public.

We do not share your contact information, email ID with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Access to and correction of personal data:

You can access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you. You can make a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you. You may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details vinodkumar.kn@quesscorp.com We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible.

Protection of personal data:

To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures. We have implemented technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

Accuracy of personal data:

We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing at the contact details privacy@quesscorp.com

Data retention:

We dispose any personal data that is no longer required to be retained as per legal or business requirements in a secure manner. We retain the personal data until necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy statement, unless a longer retention period Is required or permitted by law.

Data transfer:

We transfer personal data to countries outside your jurisdiction which have different data protection standards to those which apply to your jurisdiction. We shall take the necessary steps to ensure confidentiality and security of the transferred data.

Your rights:

As per applicable data protection laws you are entitled at any time to access, rectify or delete your personal data, as well as to object for legitimate purpose to the processing of your personal data as well as data portability. In addition, you have the right to receive personal data relating to you which you have provided to us directly. These rights may be exercised, by you by sending an email to privacy@quesscorp.com

Data Protection Officer/ Grievance Officer:

In case you have any complaints and/or grievances in relation to the processing of your personal information please send your complaints via e-mail to our Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
Quess Corp Limited
Bangalore
Email: vinodkumar.kn@quesscorp.com

Effect and Changes:

This privacy statement notice applies in conjunction with any other policies, notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

We may revise this privacy statement notice from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this notice was last updated. Your continued employment and participation in our recruitment process constitute your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

Personal information including Sensitive Personal Information (personal data) we may collect and process:

Name, office email ID, company details, designation, official contact No. which is collected through agreements, SOW, email communications and other physical / digital communication means.

Use of your Information:

We use your personal information to communicate with our various stakeholders, relevant employees on need to know basis, our corporate finance team, Board of Directors, internal auditors and external auditors for performing their respective obligations for the Company and various other statutory and other authorities in pursuance of our legal obligations to do so.

Your personal data may be accessible to authorized Internal recipients of the Company, its subsidiaries or affiliates, authorized service providers, business partners, consultants and various authorities, Government bodies including statutory, regulatory authorities, law-enforcement agencies (where applicable), auditors (internal/external), customers (where applicable) based on contractual and statutory obligation.

Legitimate Interests and performance of contract:

We may collect, use or disclose your personal data without your consent for the legitimate interests of the Company or third Party. We also process your personal data for the performance of a contract in which you are a 'Party'.

Legal obligation:

We disclose information if legally required to do so, or pursuant to a request from a governmental entity or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; protect our rights or property or our affiliated companies; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (d) protect the personal safety of users or the public.

Your rights:

As per applicable data protection laws you are entitled at any time to access, rectify or delete your personal data, as well as to object for legitimate purpose to the processing of your personal data. These rights may be exercised, by you by sending an email to privacy@quesscorp.com

Data retention:

We dispose any personal data that is no longer required to be retained as per legal or business requirements in a secure manner. We retain the personal data until necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy statement, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Data security - protection of personal data:

To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures. We have implemented technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

Data Protection Officer/ Grievance Officer:

In case you have any complaints and/or grievances in relation to the processing of your personal information please send your complaints via e-mail to our Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
Quess Corp Limited
Bangalore
Email: vinodkumar.kn@quesscorp.com

Personal information we process and purpose thereof:

Personal information including Sensitive Personal Information (personal data) we may collect and process includes name, user ID, password, DP ID, folio/client ID, PAN, Demat account, legal status, email ID, address, Date of Birth, etc.

We use personal information for transactions done by you, including dividend payment and tax deduction purpose. Processing of your personal information is for compliance of applicable laws and regulations.

Access of your personal information:

Your personal information is accessible to Quess Corp Limited (“Company”), its subsidiaries or affiliates, authorized service providers who provide services to the Company, its authorized partners, consultants and various authorities including Government, statutory, regulatory authorities, law-enforcement authorities (if applicable), auditors, and other relevant stakeholders based on contractual and/or legal obligation.

Data transfer:

We may transfer Personal Data to countries outside your jurisdiction which have different data protection standards to those which apply to your jurisdiction. We shall take the necessary steps to ensure confidentiality and security of the data transferred.

Data security - protection of personal data:

To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures. We have implemented technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure.

Data retention:

We dispose any personal data that is no longer required to be retained as per legal or business requirements in a secure manner. We retain the personal data until necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law.

Your rights:

As per applicable data protection laws, you are entitled at any time to access, rectify or delete your personal data, as well as to object for legitimate purpose. In addition, you have the right to receive personal data relating to you which you have provided to us directly. These rights may be exercised, by you by sending an email to privacy@quesscorp.com

Data Protection Officer/Grievance Officer:

In case you have any complaints and/or grievances in relation to the processing of your personal information please send your complaints via e-mail to our Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
Quess Corp Limited
Bangalore
Email: vinodkumar.kn@quesscorp.com